The Invisible Seen!

PRIVACY POLICY

deXmedio (English) and dXmedio (Spanish)

For our sites: dXmedio.com and dexmedio.com (and other subdomains and addresses associated with dxmedio.com and dexmedio.com) it is very important to protect your privacy. It is equally important to make a transparent and honest use of the personal data you provide us.

We believe it is essential that you browse, and make use of the services available, now and in the future, without your privacy being compromised. We now describe how we collect and use your personal and behavioral information, and why we do so.

You can access, modify or delete your personal information at any time, and obtain more information about it by writing to our address: info@dxmdio.com Or you can use any of the contact forms available at the bottom of the site (Footer) and the contact page, making your request explicit.

GENERAL REMARKS

Depending on legal changes or other requirements, we may change aspects of our policies, so we suggest you review them periodically. By using the services offered, we understand that you expressly agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Likewise, that you approve the Author Policy, which is governed primarily under the terms of Creative Commons, and which is detailed in the link at the bottom of the site.

This site is governed by current legislation regarding data protection, Law 1581 of 2012, Decree 1377 of 2013 and other regulatory decrees and concordant rules. In accordance with them, the User or Client authorizes deXmedio to collect, store, purge, use, analyze, circulate, update and cross with own or third party information, in technologies known or to be known.

It is understood that reference is made to the personal data provided at the time of registration, or any other, provided to deXmedio for access. For example, to portal services such as downloading videos, queries, subscriptions, comments, forums, chats, contests, requests, etc..

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

The information you provide to us, as well as the information we collect based on your activity, allows us to provide you with more relevant content, and to improve your experience on the site and in the sections you access.

We share some of this information with trusted vendors (payment providers, postal services, etc.) to ensure delivery of products and services. Or to provide personalized recommendations about things we think will be of interest to you. We also collect information when you use our products and services.

ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

For subscription to deXmedio and deXmedio we collect, for example:

Name. Mailing address. Email address. Media and payment details.

In addition, they could include: professional title, job email, company, country, industry.

At some point, when you interact with certain products or services: phone numbers, gender, date of birth.

Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our Products

When you use any of our online platforms or applications, we collect information that helps us provide the service you have chosen and improve your experience. We do this through cookies and other technologies.

Examples of the type of information we may collect are:

Browser. Email provider. Pages you read on our websites and how you got to them. Device. IP address. Internet connection. Location (in some cases).

Also, you may volunteer to disclose additional information that may not be essential for us to provide a service to you. Your provision helps us to ensure that we communicate with you in a way that is relevant, useful and appealing to you.

We may collect and request additional information when you place an order, purchase, register, subscribe or otherwise make use of our products or services. For example, in person, through marketing campaigns, telephone or mail order or our website.

INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THIRD PARTIES

deXmedio occasionally works with third parties who provide additional information that you have shared with them, such as phone number and mailing address. For example, if you have moved or updated your phone number. Some third parties may also share information about your interaction on our sites to help us customize services for you.

DO NOT TRACK INFORMATION

We do not track or collect sensitive information about you. This includes race, religion, ethnicity and political opinion.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information primarily for the purpose of delivering the products and services you have chosen, and to customize interactions (including advertising) with you.

For example, to:

Provide products and services.

Fulfill your orders and contracts with us (for existing or future products and services). That includes our specialized third-party payment providers.

Facilitate access to our online content and applications, and send content via push notifications, newsletters and solicited subscriptions.

Send you service notifications related to products or services, such as subscription renewal notifications, password resets and order confirmations.

Manage your inquiries and complaints.

Manage your privacy preferences and ensure that you only receive requested communications, which may include using your data to opt you out of communications.

Send you administrative emails about your account, event reminders, service changes or new policies. These updates, changes and notifications are essential for selected services.

Provide general services based on the location (region or country you are in), advertising or search results of our content.

Detect and reduce fraud, including fraudulent orders.

Prevent users from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our site.

Conduct contests, sweepstakes and promotions, or if you agree to participate in a project or product of ours. In these cases, specific terms of use will be agreed separately.

You would grant a blanket right to deXmedio to use your name, image, likeness, voice, biographical information and statements, for advertising, trade, publicity and promotional purposes in all media now known or later discovered and on the Internet.

TO PROVIDE MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

deXmedio requires your consent to use your information for some specific purposes. We say, marketing, branded response communications and personalized advertising, in accordance with the following rules:

Send marketing communications through a variety of channels, including email and push notifications, which you may opt out of receiving at any time. If you grant permission, we may communicate to inform you about special offers and related or similar products or services within deXmedio.

We may pass your information to specially selected third parties who wish to contact you with information about their own products and services. Example: other subscriptions, events or content services. Those parties are responsible for their use of your data and you should read their privacy policies carefully. For more information on how we work with third parties, please see the section below.

MARKETING

We will ask you if you wish to opt-out of such marketing when you first register to receive our products or services. You can update your product subscription preferences on our site at any time through your dexmedio.com online account or by contacting us through the “Contact Us” page.

You may opt out of email marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. This does not apply for important service notifications, such as payment confirmations (described a little earlier), or when we have a legal basis for contacting you.

In order to send advertising and marketing messages that are relevant or of interest to you, we may use information we hold about you. This includes details we collect from your use of our services or from third parties, such as more precise information about your location or company, or profile. I.e. company name, company size. This ensures that the advertising you see is of interest to you.

OTHER USES OF YOUR INFORMATION

Other than where we have asked for your consent, we rely primarily on two separate bases for lawfully using your information. First, we need to use your information in certain ways to provide products or services to you, pursuant to our contract(s) with you. In this case, it is necessary for us to use your information in order to deliver the products or services you have chosen.

Second, as described in detail below, we may use your information when necessary to further our legitimate interests. Provided that those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.

LAWFUL AND LEGITIMATE USES

These include:

Measuring customer and user response and engagement with our products and services, such as online content, mailed newsletters and subscription offers. This may include sharing your information with third parties who help us analyze and measure this.

Ensure that our products (including the portal and applications) are compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by the majority of visitors.

Improve the customer and user experience and support new product development. We may send customer satisfaction surveys and market research questionnaires. To do so, we may share your information with third-party vendors employed by us.

Create audience profiles for targeted advertising, marketing or research and development on and off our websites. See the audience profiles and social media sections below for more detailed information.

To detect and reduce fraudulent activity and for other security-related purposes, such as to help us protect against harassment, intellectual property infringement, crime or other security issues.

Any purpose required by law or regulation, and to verify information we provide to third parties for compliance and audit purposes. We may share your personal data with an external auditing organization to verify aggregate statistics on circulation and usage of our products. Or review our policies, processes and procedures to verify compliance with relevant standards.

You have the right to object to any of the above uses of your information. Please contact us if you wish to do so. We will consider all objections reasonably, but there may be legal reasons why we believe the use of your information is still appropriate. We will explain our decision in a timely manner.

MEDIA AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

deXmedio publishes content on social media platforms, e.g., Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Telegram, YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr, Pinterest, among others, through “organic” and “paid” methods to reach current and potential readers:

“Organic” methods describe where content and/or offers are posted on a social platform so that they can appear in your social platform’s content, without being promoted or forced to appear more prominently, e.g., dXmedio adn deXmedio’s Facebook and YouTube pages.

“Paid” describes where content and offers are posted on a social platform to appear more prominently or be shown to users who do not currently follow deXmedio’s social pages, for example, a promoted tweet on your Twitter timeline.

We may place one or more social media platform “tags” on our website to better understand how deXmedio can be of most value to you by providing you with the most relevant content available based on what you have chosen to read on our own websites.

These tags only record information about events to help us understand whether you are registered or subscribed with us, so that we can use your reading preferences to provide you with more relevant content and/or offers, on social media platforms, for example, by removing subscription offers from your feed if you are a current subscriber.

Links to Social Networks

Our website contains links to social networks (Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Snap, Instagram, etc.). And it contains embedded videos from the streaming services YouTube, Vimeo and VK, among others. These services are operated exclusively by third parties. If you follow links or play videos, information may be transferred to these providers.

We do not have direct access to your personal data on their social media platforms. Only if you click on the ‘Share’ button or watch embedded videos, the information will be transmitted to the respective provider.

The characteristics of the data processing by the provider, and the rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, can be found in the provider’s privacy policy.

The following links correspond to the main ones of those providers:

Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA https://www.facebook.com/policy.php/
Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Snap Inc, Headquarters, 2772 Donald Douglas Loop North, Santa Monica, CA 90405, U.S.A. https://www.snap.com/en-GB/privacy/privacy-policy/
Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA.
https://twitter.com/privacy/
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S.A. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Vkontakte Ltd, 8-B Tverskaya St., St. Petersburg, 191015, Russia. https://vk.com/terms

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR AUDIENCE PROFILING

To allow us to personalize the content and advertising you see (including on social networks), we may use your interaction and browsing behavior or preferences (such as how and what you read on our websites and our apps) to create audience profiles.

This is to enable personalization of content and messages and, in some cases, advertising to be delivered to you, or to a group of users (an audience) with interests similar to yours. This can be done both on our site and on third party sites. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

We may analyze your individual information to create a profile of your interests and preferences as part of an audience. These insights are used to help us make marketing decisions so that we can make sure our messages are relevant to you.

On occasion, we may use additional information available from outside sources to help us do this effectively (as we explain in the How we work with third parties section below).

You may opt out of our audience profiling activity if you wish. This does not mean that you will no longer see ads, it just means that the ads you will see are no longer personalized to your interests. Please contact us to do so.

HOW WE WORK WITH THIRD PARTIES

In some cases, we disclose personal information to third parties when necessary to provide a service or product, or to help us improve your experience with us, or when we are required to do so by contract or law. Third parties” include agents, subcontractors, sponsors and other partner organizations.

We have contracts in place to ensure that information remains secure and of limited use, and if we do not have a legitimate business reason to pass on your information, we will first ask for your consent.

Below are examples of when we share your information:

In a contribution or purchase on our site, your payment will be processed by a specialized payment processor to ensure a secure transaction. All payment processors used by deXmedio meet the required security standards.

If you have any questions about secure transactions, please contact us by completing the inquiry form or send an email to info@dexmedio.com

When you log in to your subscription account, a third-party provider that specializes in online account management will manage your access, including password resets.

We send you an automatic email or notification, which are delivered by marketing platforms. As part of the service process, certain information such as message opens, clicks and formatting is recorded to provide the best email experience.

When we test and launch new products, services or offers, we may work with you to improve your email experience.

We also employ third parties to perform statistical analysis and conduct surveys on our behalf to support advertising and content production efforts, respectively.

To provide information for auditing purposes by official regulators.

To enhance your profile with non-personal information.

To allow third parties, advertisers or sponsors to provide you with information about their own products and services that may be of interest to you. This is only if you give us explicit permission to do so.

In any case, the personal information treated with third parties (companies, groups or individuals), within the scope and for purposes covered by this policy, shall be governed in accordance with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012, Decree 1377 of 2013 and other regulatory decrees. And in the rules that modify them, on protection of personal data, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data.

THIRD PARTIES THAT TRANSMIT INFORMATION TO US

Our subscription services sometimes use additional information, such as telephone numbers or postal codes of third parties. For example, list brokers, researchers or telemarketers, who have lawfully collected this information. The information helps us contact you with important service updates by phone or mail. Or to help us make marketing decisions.

This includes advertising (by ourselves or through advertising partners) targeted to groups of people with particular interests. Third parties may give us access to your personal information, if you have allowed them to do so.

We may also work with third parties to identify individuals who may be interested in our products and services. Or, in some cases, in products and services of our sponsors/advertisers. Third parties may give us access to your personal information, if you have allowed them to do so. In any communication you receive from us, through third parties, we make sure to identify ourselves (and them) so that you know who has access to your information.

IMPORTANT: The collection, use and disclosure of information by these third parties is described in their own privacy policies. Accordingly, they may differ from what is set forth in the deXmedio Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for those third party privacy policies. You should be sure to read and understand the applicable privacy policies before proceeding.

ORIGINS AND OTHERS

Origin: litespeed-cache

This site uses caching systems to facilitate fast response times and better user experience. The cache potentially stores duplicate copies of every web page displayed on deXmedio. Cache files are temporary and are never accessed by third parties, unless essential to obtain technical support from the cache plugin provider.
Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but can be emptied before their natural expiration, if necessary.

YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S.A. If you visit one of our pages with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with the YouTube servers. Here, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

Each time you log in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows YouTube to associate your surfing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our site attractive. This constitutes a justified interest in accordance with § 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

VIMEO

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages with a Vimeo plug-in, a connection to Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you visited. Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged into Vimeo when you visit our plug-in or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the USA, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.
For more information on how to handle user data, please see Vimeo’s Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy

GOOGLE WEB FONTS

For uniform font representation, this site uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display the texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser must establish a direct connection to Google’s servers. In this way, Google realizes that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plug-in. This constitutes a justified interest in accordance with § 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font.

More information about the handling of user data can be found at Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

SOUND CLOUD

Plugins from the social network SoundCloud can be integrated on our pages. SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom. SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server through the plug-in. This allows SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address.

If you click the “Like” or “Share” buttons while logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please visit https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy .

In case you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

RETENTION AND STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION
RETENTION POLICY

We store your information securely. We store it for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and products in accordance with applicable law. Or as set out in a relevant contract you have with us.

We review our personal information retention periods regularly. If you have not interacted with us in any way, we generally will not retain your information after 5 years. Although this period may be shorter for individual companies (you can confirm this by contacting us).

Sometimes, we may need to keep your data for longer periods, such as tax and other financial regulatory reasons, which could be 7 years. We will only keep it longer if required to do so by law.

If you request that we stop communicating with you, for example, with marketing communications, we will retain the minimum amount of information about you.

Please note that if you ask us to completely delete all information about you, and you subsequently use our products and services, we will no longer be able to recognize your previous request not to be contacted. We therefore maintain and delete data in accordance with industry standards.

INTERNATIONAL STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Because the Internet is a global environment and we work with third parties around the world, the collection and use of your personal information may involve the transfer of this information internationally.

By using our products and services, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be transferred in this manner. We maintain strict policies to ensure that all information transferred is done so in a secure manner.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

At deXmedio we take information security very seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you remains secure. We limit who has access to your information and ensure that those who do are subject to contracts to keep the availability of your information restricted and secure.

CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

We do not knowingly or intentionally process personal information of persons under the age of 18, unless we have the express authorization of their parents or legal guardians. We presume that minors have the consent of their legal guardians to provide personal information.

When necessary, users under the age of 18 will be asked not to submit any personal information. We will make every effort to delete any details of such users when a parent or guardian informs us that such data has been collected.

The user will respond, in any case, the veracity of the data provided. deXmedio reserves the right to exclude from the registered services to the user who provides false information, without prejudice to other actions stipulated by law.

TRANSFERS AND VALIDITY

We may transfer Personally Identifiable Information as part of its assets, in case of sale, mergers or acquisition by third parties.

This data processing policy is effective as of the date of publication and mass dissemination of the portal, November 1, 2020. The validity of the database will be in accordance with the provisions of law.

REQUIREMENTS OF AUTHORITIES

deXmedio will cooperate with the competent authorities to ensure compliance with the laws in force regarding the protection of intellectual property, fraud prevention and other matters.

The user of the web site dexmedio.com expressly authorizes to provide any personal information about him, in order to comply with any requirement of competent authority. And to cooperate with the authorities to the extent that we deem necessary and appropriate at our discretion. This in connection with the investigation of illegal or fraudulent activity, infringement of intellectual property rights or other illegal activity or expose deXmedio. to legal liability.

SECURITY

We are required to comply with applicable laws regarding security measures applicable to your personal data. deXmedio uses industry standards to protect the confidentiality of your personal data, including, among other measures, firewalls and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”), as certified by the Amazon organization and the DigiCert authority.

FINAL NOTES

For the basic drafting of these policies we resorted to various national (Colombia), regional (South America) and international means, in particular, from Europe, in compliance with current regulations. We implemented safeguards, such as EU standard contractual clauses, to protect the indispensable information transferred.
We implement safeguards, such as EU standard contractual clauses, to protect the essential information transferred. This is especially because deXmedio is an international media with the possibility of offering products and services on a global scale, so your personal information may be processed and stored in different parts of the world.
We thank and acknowledge the disinterested support of the legal experts who contributed in the development of our policies and terms, which allows us to have greater clarity on issues related to the rights to Privacy, the Terms of Reference and a defined cokies policy, all of which, beyond the purely legal aspects, is enacted in correspondence with the exercise of our Journalistic Ethics deXmedio.

Ver también

 

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More